QUESTION

If my husband buys a house with only his name on the deed/mortgage, do I own half if we separate/divorce?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I live in Missouri. I am a home maker with no financial income. My husband is the sole provider.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes if it becomes the marital home.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters