QUESTION

If my husband dies will I be able to get the house paid?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I live in Alabama. Married 12 years. Home is paid for before we married. My name not on deed. What if the husband dies? My husband is 67 and I am 52. The house was paid for as it was built. I am not on the deed. What will happen if he dies first? Will I be on the street?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
This is more a probate problem than a divorce problem. Does he have a will leaving you the property?
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters