QUESTION

If my husband divorced me while I was visiting family in another country, is there any way I can get justice done here?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Married for twenty years, my husband divorced me while I was visiting family in another country. I was called by a friend that he had remarried. He froze bank accounts and never split our assets. I couldn't afford an attorney there. This was in 2007. He has now moved to the U.S.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would have to find an attorney to look into this. But let's just say that you stood on your rights for 10 years, and it is probably too late to get justice.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters