QUESTION

If my husband filed for a dissolution of marriage form FL-100 over a year ago, I have never gone to court, what does this mean?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Am I divorced?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Look up the case online to find out the status of the case.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
If nothing has been done by the bare filing of a petition, then you are not divorced. You should review the court file to see if anything else was done without your knowledge. You should then consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and documents and advise you as to the actual status of the matter.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to take a look at the court house file to figure out the status of your divorce, Either go yourself or hire a paralegal to take a look for you. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
I cannot give you an answer without more information. If he did not serve you the case is just sitting there waiting for some action. If you were served and did not respond there could be a default judgment. You need to check the file at the court where the action was filed.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A filing of a Petition is not enough to get a divorce. The Petitioner must properly process the case until a Judgment is entered by the Court. As the Respondent, you should check to see if a default was entered against you and you should protect your rights unless you agree with everything that is alleged in the Petition.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Law Attorney serving Vista, CA at Ralph L. Williams
Update Your Profile
The FL-100 Form is the Petition requesting Dissolution of Marriage. This must be properly served on you with the Summons (Family Law) Form FL-110. If this is the only form filed, you are probably not divorced. If you did not file a Response, the next notice you should receive is a Request to Enter Default FL165, with Declaration of Service of Preliminary Declaration of Disclosure, Schedule of Assets & Debts, and Income & Expense Declaration, Notice of Entry of Judgment and Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
No. You are not divorced. It just means that nothing has happened in your case. You should have file a Response to his filing. if not, it may have proceeded by default. You should check with the Court.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters