QUESTION

If my husband filed for a divorce but has not served me it’s been over 6 months, what can I do to make it happen?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file your own divorce case and serve him with it. Then if he does not respond within 30 days of service you can request that a default be entered. Your other choice is to just voluntarily file a response to his Petition without being served and then proceed with the existing case. You can then do your disclosure forms and request a trial setting.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get a copy from the court and file a response. That will get things moving forward.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters