QUESTION

If my husband filed for divorce and we signed everything, will I get some type of notification in the mail for the divorce decree?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We filed on Oct. 27 last year, signing with notary was in January but I've still gotten nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you did this yourself there is no telling what will happen. If you did this through an attorney, and everything was done correctly, you should have received a divorce decree in the mail. Call your local family division prothonotary and find out if there was a divorce granted and how to obtain a copy of the decree.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 8:48 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters