QUESTION

If my husband files for annulment is there still a 20 day wait period and can I have an attorney delay the final judge signature?

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband still wants me living with him but to hurt me and be binge full he wants to et divorce or annulment before I get medical taken care of in August.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, it's not so much a "waiting period" as the time within which an Answer or other responsive filing must be made.  And if there is anything contested in the case, it will take longer than 90 days to get to "done."  For an overview of the process and a flowchart of the steps involved, see http://www.willicklawgroup.com/divorce/. But your best best would be to consult with a family law specialist as soon as possible.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters