QUESTION

If my husband goes to jail and my name is not on the house, can I still keep the house if he's given me power of attorney?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
He is a little violent we got married and my name is not on the house but I help him with everything. I don't plan on getting a divorce but he threatens me every day with one and he had brain cancer and he's on medicine that makes him a little crazy because of his moods so he's always yelling at me and being violent towards me so I'm wondering if he ends up in jail should I take over the house payments is that possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The bank and taxman do not care who pays the bills but to should seek to have the home placed into both names for a number of very good reasons.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters