QUESTION

If my husband goes to jail will I still be able to get visitation with my step daughter?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Will I have any rights to her? We live in Georgia and in the near future my husband may have to do some jail time. We get his daughter every other weekend will I still be able to get his visitation with her even though he is in jail? Will I have any rights to her at all? I will pretty much be taking the place of her father until he get out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accident Attorney serving Carrollton, GA
I don't think that you can get any rights unless you adopt the child, but that does not seem to possible in this situation.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters