QUESTION

If my husband has a divorce in one state and didn't mention our child and I live in another state how can I prove perjury?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
He lied to courts and did not mention our kid. I know the case number in GA and I'm wanting my just deserve and I want my justice for me and my child. I'm poor but I'm sure this is a strong case and I have numbers to prove it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You probably need to contact an attorney this could get complicated. You need to file for child support here in Michigan or in Georgia.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
You would be allowed to reopen the temporary hearing based on his misrepresentation, intentional or not. This will allow you to among other things, seek child support and attorney fees.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters