QUESTION

If my husband has money in various LLC's what legal rights do I have to in share in case of divorce or death?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We live in California. Married 7 years two kids.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of all assets acquired during your 7 year marriage unless the asset was acquired by gift or inheritance. You will need a custody and parenting order, child support and spousal support order.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
If that money was separate property, inherited, obtained before marriage or a present, you have no rights in that property. If that was earned during marriage then it is generally community property and subject to division.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
If acquired during the divorce, half of his share in the LLC money should be yours. In death, it depends on his will/trust. You really need an attorney when there are businesses involved to ensure that disclosure/discovery is done and that you get your share.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters