QUESTION

If my husband is Abusive and Controling and won't support me and his kids what can I do to make him support us!?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2015 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he is physically abusive, that is a fault ground for divorce in S.C., but emotional abuse is not.  If you obtain a divorce property, and alimony is divided by equitable distribution.  There is a formula(s) by which he will be required to pay child support depending on custody of the children.  There is no legal separation in S.C., but there is separate maintainance and support.  I suggest you seek the advice of a domestic relations lawyer. Regards, I am Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Dec 06th, 2015 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters