QUESTION

If my husband is extremely verbally abusive, is there any way to get my husband out of the home and still keep the rental and have it paid?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is extremely verbally abusive. We have two very young minor children. We rent in both our names. My husband is out of work and because of medical conditions, I cannot work. His wealthy parents pay our bills. I called the police once when the abuse was bad. I worry for the sanity of myself and children. I would like a divorce, but need him out as soon as possible for the health of my family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is to have a full discussion with a local family lawyer.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters