QUESTION

If my husband is going to jail and is letting his girlfriend keep the car that is registered to us both, what can I do?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband recently stole my car; it is registered to us both. He will go to prison for a while and he is going to let his current girlfriend keep my car, how can I get it back? We have been married 10 years. He also owns property and I'm wondering if I'm responsible for anything that may happen to it; say if someone gets hurt or there is a fire and he has no insurance am I the one who will be responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can ask a judge in your divorce action to give you temporary possession and control of the car until your divorce case is final. You should have an owner's insurance policy with coverage of $15,000, $30,000, $5000 minimum limits to protect yourself if they have no insurance.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters