QUESTION

If my husband is incurring a great deal of debt, how can I keep from being responsible for his debts?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband is incurring a great deal of debt. He will not tell me who with it are credit cards and loans. I am not on his bank account or any of the other things and he is not on my bank account or the one credit card I have. He has taken both without my permission and used them to gamble with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
As long as you are living together and married to each other you can be held responsible as this is a community property state. If you file for a legal separation or divorce you can be freed of any obligation as soon as a court gives you an order making each of you responsible for your own debts.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters