QUESTION

If my husband is paying more than 30% in medical insurance can he be ordered to pay anything for child support?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m currently trying to figure out if Iโ€™ll be able to file and my husband not contest. Right now heโ€™s saying he wonโ€™t have to pay child support because he pays 30% in health insurance costs. We have three children together that are on his insurance but I am not. He is considering his total amount he pays not just what he pays in insurance for the kids. Is it possible he wouldnโ€™t be ordered to also provide support for the kids because of the medical insurance cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you separate and/or divorce and the children live with you, your husband will be ordered to pay child support AND health insurance. There is no provision in Texas law that says he doesn't pay child support because of health insurance costs.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:43 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters