QUESTION

If my husband just served me with divorce papers, should I still get a attorney to help me serve him?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I just got served by husband with divorce papers yesterday. I had been preparing paperwork so that I could serve him, but he beat me to it. Should I get a lawyer to help me serve him still?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Why bother? It's just more expense and should make no difference in the end. Retaining a good lawyer, however, is a very good idea.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I suggest you get an attorney to handle the case.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Yes an attorney will prepare an Answer and Counter-Claim for divorce and an Affidavit of Service, do discovery of income and assets and help you get through the entire process. Any person (except a party to the divorce) can serve the documents.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you paid a filing fee and already filed your petition you can have it served. If you did not file it yet, then prepare a Response to his Petition and use your filing fee for the Response instead.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You do not need an attorney to serve him but should retain an attorney to represent you especially if he has one.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
No! If he has already filed and served papers the divorce is ?in progress? and you will not be able to initiate a divorce that is already under way. Yes, you may want to consider getting an attorney to proceed with the divorce on your behalf in order to protect yourself and be certain everything is done properly.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
He doesn't need to be served. You might need a lawyer to represent you in the divorce.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters