QUESTION

If my husband knows he’s not the father of the baby, will he get in trouble for signing the birth certificate

Asked on Mar 09th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Baby isn’t husbands, the father of the child is trying to be controlling of who what when where and everything about the baby and were wondering if it’s in the best interest of the child to not let him be involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
In Texas, if you have children while you're married, your husband is the presumed father of the child. That means your husband will automatically be considered the father of the child. You would need a DNA test to prove otherwise. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2019 at 3:06 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters