QUESTION

If my husband left me for his girlfriend and he will not come get his bass boat that was jointly purchased and sits in my yard, can I sell the boat?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
What are my rights to the boat?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You probably can not sell the boat if it was registered in his name. If the DOM has been filed you need to request permission to sell the boat from the Judge.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters