QUESTION

If my husband lied to immigration to get papers will they take the

Asked on May 10th, 2024 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I feel used after my husband got papers he is now talking about divorce. I want to know if I can let immigration know he lied about crossing more than once
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can certainly notify USCIS, but if your spouse received his 10 year green card, the chances are almost zero that they will revoke it. On the other hand if he only has his 2 year conditional green card, then it's likely that the card will be revoked. 
Answered on May 11th, 2024 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters