QUESTION

If my husband no longer wants to be married, what are my options for moving out with my children as I have been their primary caretaker since birth?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband no longer wants to be married. I have been a stay at home parent during our marriage. We have 2 children together (age 6 and 4) and I have an older child (age 12) whom I have custody of. My husband sees them for no more than 20 minutes a day, and chooses to spend half the week out until 3 am. What do I need to do in order to get custody? Would a judge typically split the younger children up from their older sister? I believe they should stay together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The court should award you custody and child support You should hire an attorney to help you with this process.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters