QUESTION

If my husband owned a home and remodified itsince we got married and filed chapter 13 bc of the home am I entitled to any of the home

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You would typically be entitled to a marital share of any equity that was built during the marriage, such as from pay-down of the mortgage.  Most of mortage payments early on go to interest, but the amount that goes to the principle is a marital contribution. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable to any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts invovlved in a specific case.  if you need further information or assistance, please feel ree to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case.  Case results to not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters