QUESTION

If my husband paying almost 500 a month for one child and he has another child by another female do they split the amount ?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Husband is wanting to put him self on child support for his other child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Depending on whether he has children at home, the child support amount for the other child will be a lower percentage based on his income. The original child support will remain the same, so the $500 will not change (unless the mom asks for a modification. In that case the $500 could go up or down depending on your husband's income.)
Answered on Dec 09th, 2020 at 1:54 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters