QUESTION

If my husband pays child support on time for his daughter but hasn’t seen her in 5 years, what can he do to see her?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
The mother doesn’t want him to see his daughter. He tried filing to see her and got denied. He pays child support every month on time and is even ahead on it. What can he do, if the judge has denied it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The answer to your question will depend in large part on the reason(s) the court denied his previous request. The pleading(s) filed by your husband and the court's ruling would need to be reviewed, at a minimum, to answer your question. Generally, the courts favor both parents having timesharing with their child(ren), with limited exceptions. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What he can do is hire an attorney. A family lawyer who has decades of experience would be preferred.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters