QUESTION

If my husband pays his ex-wife child support and the son is in and out of jail does she need to pay my portion of legal custody fees?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband went out on Medical disability can he petition the court to reduce the child support? Not making the same amount of money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, when there is a change in circumstance, your spouse can file a Request for Order to ask for a lowering of the child support payment.  He would bring to the court his proof of earnings.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters