QUESTION

If my husband relocates out of state for a job cani take my kids from a previous relationship?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You may be able to , but you wil have to apply to court to be able to do that.  You will have to provie that you can still keep up with visitation, and allow the children to see their father (if there is visitation now).  You also have to give proof about the job, that the move is better for your family, etc.  In other words, you have to prove that you are not just reloating to prevent visitation.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2016 at 2:36 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters