QUESTION

if my husband sends an email to me requesting a separation is it wise for me to go get a lawyer or let him get paper work drawn?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
We were married 14 years. Issue in marriage is he thinks I spend too much money and he won't remove is momma off of our joint bank account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a lawyer, I am always going to say it is wise to get a lawyer before you start any paperwork on a divorce or separation.  A separation can set the tone for the divorce and what you might be able to get versus what rights you might give up without knowing it.  
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters