QUESTION

If my husband was married in Trinidad and Tobago, but filed his divorce in NY, is he legally divorced in Trinidad as well as America?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
He lives in America and has a Resident Alien Card. The marriage documents also state that his ex-wife was served the divorce documents in NY, but she has never even been to America. He was not living in NY either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question has multiple layers. Place of marriage is, in American law, irrelevant to place of divorce.  Folks married all over the world can divorce in the U.S., and if the divorce is legitimate, MOST places around the world recognize them as such. I have had a couple of cases involving Trinidad, and I believe they generally recognize American legal proceedings. However, you appear to hint that your husband committed fraud in the divorce -- claiming that the wife was served, when she was not, and that he was not a resident of the state when he filed.  If it had been a Nevada divorce, and either of those things was so, the other party could move to set aside the decree of divorce at any time. To be more specific as to the effect in NY, you will have to ask NY lawyer.  Ditto for recognition in Trinidad (you will need to consult an attorney there).
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters