QUESTION

If my husband was married in Trinidad and Tobago, but filed his divorce in NY, is he legally divorced in Trinidad as well as America?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
He lives in America and has a Resident Alien Card. The marriage documents also state that his ex-wife was served the divorce documents in NY, but she has never even been to America. Is this legal? Are we really married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes - subject to any challenge.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters