QUESTION

If my husband were to die before the children reached 18, who would get the children?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I married a man with two children. He has sole custody. His ex has had two younger children (not his children) removed from her care due to abuse and neglect issues. I've been raising her oldest two since they were 10 months and 2 years old. She is not active in their lives. Again her rights are terminated to her youngest two by the state. Is there anything my husband can do to prevent her from gaining custody upon his unexpected demise? Is there anything I can do to prevent them from having to go to her? I fear that if they had to go to their biological mom their welfare would be endangered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not easily if she does not agree. See an attorney. You could seek to have her rights extinguished and adopt them.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters