QUESTION

If my mom stole my car and it was a gift four years ago, can I do anything?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Family Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My mom kicked me out a month ago and then randomly decides to steal my car from my friend's house when I wasn't even there. She is now selling it and won't give me anything for it. I work and go to school with no way to get to either of those places.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
My guess is your mom is title holder, which gives her apparent authority to sell the car. Depending on what the car is worth, you'll need to request an injunction in either District Court or Circuit Court, asking that the sale be stopped. If you choose that route, you really need to get a lawyer. Alternatively, you may just have to sue her for the value of the car. Again, which court you sue in depends on how much the car is worth. If it's within the amount for Small Claims Court, you may be able to sue there without a lawyer. However, you probably will want to consult a lawyer on this no matter which way you go. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters