QUESTION

If my mother and stepfather took over custody of my son, can I get him back?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
i live a clean life in a town house in Westminster. i am however waiting to receive some funds and buy a house, even though i am sick and waiting for SSI. i have a heart problem and other various illnesses. can the father and together fight for custody at all. we are very good with and Caleb is really my whole life and joy. Saftey is not an issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why did your mother and stepfather get custody of your child? You can file for modification of custody if you can overcome the threshold requirement that "there has been a change of circumstances such that a change of custody will be in the minor child's best interest." Courts favor biological parents over grandparents so if you also meet the custody standard of being "a fit and proper person " to have custody of your child, you may very well be successful.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters