QUESTION

If my mother has full custody of my children, what can I do to retain my rights back?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
What do I do as a mother to retain full custody of my children?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on how your mother got custody and what you mean by custody. If she has a guardianship that you gave her that would be subject to a different standard than a guardianship that was put in place by CPS for example. Also, if you mean she fought and gained custody over the children in Family Court then that is subject to a different standard as well. Your best bet is to gather all the paperwork you have about your case and speak to a knowledgeable attorney.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best way to eventually regain primary custody of your children would be to reestablish yourself in their lives slowly. You should begin with seeking visitation, even if it is supervised at first, and then slowly week more time with them. The court is unlikely to find that it is in the best interests of the children to suddenly switch from custody with their grandmother back to custody with their mother, so it will help you case if you take steps toward the transition and reestablish your role in their lives.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters