QUESTION

If my mother provides child care can judge award me child care cost?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My mother, my children and I live at the same residence. She provides child care to my 3 children when I'm at school. I compensate her $300 a month. If I bring a notarized letter from my mother stating these facts, will a judge award child care cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's highly unlikely. First, your mother probably isn't licensed to provide day care. Second, she probably doesn't declare your $300 as income. Third, you probably don't have a receipt. Fourth, the letter is hearsay.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters