QUESTION

if my mother set my son up to be adopted how would I find that info

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother had me scared to death to raise my son at 21 as a single mother and had informed me that she had set him up to be adopted by a womain a very wealthy family here in Columbus. When he was born I couldn't just hand him over to a stranger. He was part of me and I raised him till he was 17 and was taken from me unjustly in 2019. Fast forward to the winter of 2019 I was dating this guy for quite a few years named Christopher Jenkins. Upon staying the night with him and hiding his keys so he wouldnt wreck his boss, Landy Landrum's Durango he was driving due to him being intoxicated I came upon the registration and the second name on it was Christine Longenberger, the woman I was told my mother had set up to adopt my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Court filings are public record.  You can check with the local clerk of court to see if the legal documents were ever done and finalized.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters