QUESTION

If my mother told me to get out is it legal to leave and go live with my boyfriend if im pregnant even if Im under 18?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
This happened in Valdosta, Georgia. My mother tells me to get out constantly but I'm not sure if I can leave legally. I'm pregnant and she puts a lot of stress on me which isn't good. So I would like to know if my boyfriends mom took me in is it legal to leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
In Georgia a parent has the legal obligation to support a child until the child turns 18.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters