QUESTION

If my neighbor receives SSI but her son has power of attorney and has her card, and is out of state, what can I do for her?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
The son has no intention of coming home or helping her, what can I do for her? I'm only 19 but she needs my help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your neighbor is of sound mind, she can revoke the power of attorney if her son is not fulfilling his duties required of him. She can execute another power of attorney appointing another person who is capable of helping her.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Call DCF elder abuse hotline report online at https://reportabuse.dcf.state.fl.us/.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The woman needs to revoke the power of attorney and set up a new arrangement for her SSI payments.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
A power of attorney can be terminated at any time. Your neighbor can do it herself or she can ask for help from her attorney, the local Department of Aging office or other entity that assists seniors or the disabled, or the state or local Social Security office. Other possible resources are churches and nonprofit human services agencies. Check in the local phone book or on-line for names and phone numbers. I?m not sure what card you?re referring to but it probably should be with your neighbor rather than her son. I would not recommend that you take on any legal responsibility for your neighbor. You can help her more by being her friend.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You will need to report it as potential elder neglect/financial abuse to the Nebraska DHHS hotline.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Ask your neighbor if you can meet with her and with her caseworker. You don't want to give her cash or pay any expenses for her, as this risks disqualifying her. You may be able to provide help to her at no cost. But it is best to discuss this kind of assistance with her caseworker prior to doing it.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
She can change her power of attorney at anytime. She needs to complete and execute a new power of attorney that revokes all prior poa's. She should advise her son of the change. She can apply for a new card declaring the prior card as lost.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters