QUESTION

If my nephew and his girlfriend would like me to adopt their unborn child, how I go about doing that?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Contact a local attorney who does family member adoptions. Remember you can offer nothing of value to the birth parents in order to get the child.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
You may pursue this adoption, assuming that the parents both give their consent, or have their parental rights terminated. You should consult with an experienced adoption attorney, who can assist you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
They would have to give up their parental rights when the child is born. Speak with an adoption attorney.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You get a lawyer so that it is clear that the adoption is done properly and at arms length. You will need to have a pre and post adoption home study as part of the adoption process. If either of the parents is under 18 the court will appoint a Guardian ad Litem for the minor parent. There are a lot of issues to consider in adopting a child whose biological parent(s) will continue to have contact with the child.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Since you and your nephews are collateral's within the 12th degree, you can file a petition for an intrafamily adoption when the child has lived with you for 6 months. Both parents will need to sign a consent to the adoption.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to file for adoption. I suggest you get a local attorney to help do it right.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters