QUESTION

if my net income is only $2056 per month, what is the child support I suppose to pay for one child who is already 19 years old and is in college

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I cannot determine the answer to your question based on the information that you have given. In NJ, there are written Child Support Guidelines which serve as a starting point for determining child support. The Guidelines are based on each party's GROSS (not net) weekly income. In addition, the Guidelines only apply to children who are UNDER 18 YEARS OLD.  If your child is 19 years old, going to college and LIVING AT HOME WITH THE CUSTODIAL PARENT (not living at college during the school year), it is possible that the child support amount will be the same as when the child was going to high school.  However, the Court would also consider WHO IS PAYING FOR COLLEGE.   I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you, to get more information.  There is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)       
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 8:13 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters