QUESTION

If my niece wants to move with her dad when can she without any court orders

Asked on Jul 18th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
She is fixing to be 16 in 2 months and she doesn’t want to be at home anymore with her mom and she wants to go with her dad can she or when can she?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately for her, she cannot move to the other parent's home without the permission of her mom.  To accomplish her goal without mom's consent, your niece's Dad needs to bring a suit to modify the parent-child relationship and follow that through to obtain a court order that changes custody.  During that law suit, her Dad could ask that the court confer with your niece about which parent's home she prefers.  The court will consult with any child age 12 and older.  Without going to court she will need to wait until she is age 18.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters