QUESTION

If my parental rights are being terminated, how do I get my rights reinstated?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My case is in Michigan. The foster care lady has guardianship on my two kids and is requesting my rights be terminated. I believe there is no legit reason why my rights should even be terminated. If my parental rights are terminated I would like to know if and how I can get my rights reinstated and how to get my kids back or even visitation. She won't let me see my kids but I've done nothing wrong. I've done everything requested and beyond. Please help me and my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your parental rights are terminated they cannot be restored and you will have no visitation rights. You need an attorney. You have certainly got their attention for some reason.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters