QUESTION

If my parental rights are terminated and my son is adopted by his step-father, do I still pay child support?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My ex has filed with the court stating I abandoned my child and do not pay child support. An ad in the local newspaper says I have 30 days to file a response or a decree will be granted. Resulting in an adoption which will terminate my parental rights and declare my child to be the child of his step father for all legal purposes. I have never missed a child support payment. I do not wish to dispute the adoption. However, if my child is adopted, do I still have an obligation to continue paying child support?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

In Arizona your obligation to pay child support would end upon the order of adoption entered, declaring the step-father to be the adoptive father. You should consult with an experienced adoption attorney in your area to review the local rules and statutes.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, child support stops if you are not the father.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
If adopted, there will be no obligation for child support.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, do it right. Adoption should end future child support obligations only, not those presently in arrears.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would not recommend being passive about the case proceedings, even if you are okay with the step-father adopting the child. You should appear in Court to verify that you are not objecting to the termination of your parental rights, AND to confirm, in writing, that you will not owe any child support once the adoption is completed. Just because your parental rights are formally terminated by the Court does NOT automatically mean you are relieved of your child support obligation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No child support will terminate upon adoption.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
No, if your child is adopted, your duty to support is terminated.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters