QUESTION

if my parents want to divorce and i decided with my brother to live with our mom who shoul support us financially?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
my parents want to divorce and we decided me and my brother to live with my mother but i'm afraid that my father leave us without money and not to support us financially because we decided to live with our mother. has he the right to do this ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry that your parents are divorcing. They obviously care about you so much to ask your opinion about the living situation. I hope they will talk to you about not worrying about finances -- this is definitely something that your parents are going to work out among themselves and something you should not be worried about. However, the law does ask that the non-custodial parent pays child support until you turn 21 years old. I would encourage you to talk to your parents about your worries so that they can help you feel better about the situation. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters