QUESTION

If my partner bought me a jeep, now he wants to take it back, can he do that?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He and I are considered "common law" married. I moved from Florida to Texas because we were supposed to get married. At that time I had my own vehicle but he had to buy me a new vehicle because mine broke down. I was using my vehicle to drive him to the airport twice a month so he could get to work. He bought the jeep as a gift to replace my vehicle and I have emails as proof. The registration is in his name but my name is on the insurance. I am currently back in Florida, can he take the jeep?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You do not indicate who it is that considers you to be "common law married," but I assume that you are referring to the State of Texas. You would need to consult with a Texas attorney to confirm your status as far as Texas is concerned. In Florida, it is unlikely that you are considered to have a common law marriage, because common law marriage was abolished in Florida in 1968. Therefore, under FL law, the jeep would generally be considered to be the property of the person in whose name the vehicle is legally titled.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, he can do that. You need to get to an attorney about this.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have no case, even if you did it would cost too much to litigate. Get another car.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters