QUESTION

If my previous application for divorce was dismissed, do I need to re-file again at the same courthouse? Or can I file at a different courthouse?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Last year my divorce case was dismissed because my wife filed for a motion to have the case transferred to another county and on the day of the hearing I was 10 minutes late to the hearing and the judge dismissed the case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If your sure that the case was dismissed you can file a new action in any proper county. You can file in the County where either you or your wife have lived for the past 3 months.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file at the courthouse which is in the county where you live. Yes. You do need a new petition.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters