QUESTION

If my rights were taken by CPS due to the fact that I went to prison, is there any way I can regain custody?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I had a CPS case. I went to prison for four years so they severed my rights giving his paternal grandparent custody. I have been in his life consistently over the course of my prison time and for the past year I have been out of prison. He needs his mom.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review all of the information regarding the prior adjudication.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to discuss all of the facts with a custody attorney.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Terminating your rights and awarding custody to someone else are two different things. If your rights were terminated, there is really nothing you can do in the legal system. If someone else was given custody, you can always ask a court for modification of that custody order.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters