QUESTION

If my sister signed a paper in front of a notary giving my husband and I guardianship of her son, does that actually mean anything?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Its not a court order so cannot be enforced in court. It may help in enrolling him in school, or if you were stopped by the police or other similar matter where his physical presence with you may come into question. If you can spring for an attorney to present a motion for temporary custody order to a judge you would be totally covered. In some counties, like Allegheny, there is "pro se" motions court which assists persons with this sort of thing.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 2:39 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters