QUESTION

If my son comes to live with me, the father, do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I live in South Dakota and he is from Nevada.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You must pay support until you get the court order modified. If your son has been living with you less than six months, you may need to modify in Nevada. If he has been with you more than six months or the original court order for support is out of South Dakota, you can work with a SD attorney to modify.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters