QUESTION

If my son does not have his own room at his father's place which is what the court ordered, can I ask for supervised visitation only?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Despite an overwhelming body of evidence of domestic violence and addiction, also confessed by my son's father, the attorney for child refuses to put supervised visits and claims it's safe because my 7 year old son says it's safe. Despite a court order ordering that my son MUST have separate sleeping quarters and the father admitted to not having them. Father's house has two bedrooms. One is where he and his live-in girlfriend stays and the other bedroom is where her daughter and her live-in boyfriend stays. The attorney for child clearly stated it is not appropriate and still demands sleep overs in a harmful home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Talk to your attorney about filing a petition in court stating that the terms of visitation has been violated.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters