QUESTION

If my son father gave up his rights and my husband adopted my son will his father still have to pay child support?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
He gave up rights if we agreed to pay legal fees which we did. And my husband was allowed to adopt but they never said anything about the child support so does he continue to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Rockledge, PA
3 Awards
Since he is not longer legally the father as the adoption made your Husband the legal father of the child, then he no longer has any legal obligation to pay child support and no legal rights to custody.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2020 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters